What You Need To Know About California Child Abuse Laws
[…] What You Need To Know About California Child Abuse Laws
What is Child Abuse?
California Penal Code §273d defines child abuse as “any person … willfully inflict[ing] upon a child any cruel or inhuman corporal punishment or an injury resulting in a traumatic condition.”
What must the prosecution prove to convict someone of Child Abuse?
In order to be found guilty of Child Abuse, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant:
- The defendant willfully inflicted cruel or inhuman physical punishment and/or injury on a child